box-on-black-tablet

Container Storage Glasgow

Container
Storage
Glasgow

Looking for secure and convenient container storage in Glasgow?
Look no further than our bright yellow self-storage containers!
We offer 24/7 access, CCTV surveillance, and easy-to-use facilities.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

1.1. Who We Are: Container Storage Glasgow (“we,” “us,” or “our”) operates the website containerstorageglasgow.com (the “Website”). We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal data when you use our Website or interact with us.

 

1.2. Data Controller: For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, we are the data controller of your personal information.

 

2. Information We Collect

 

2.1. Personal Information: We may collect various types of personal information from you, which may include but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact information (e.g., email address, phone number, address)
  • Billing and payment information (if applicable)
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to us

2.2. Automatically Collected Information: We may also collect certain information automatically when you visit our Website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, pages viewed, and other information about your interactions with our Website.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

 

3.1. Providing Services: We use your personal information to provide and maintain our services, including responding to your requests or inquiries.

 

3.2. Communication: We may use your contact information to communicate with you, send you updates about our services, and respond to your inquiries.

 

3.3. Marketing: With your consent, we may send you marketing communications about our services and promotions. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

 

3.4. Analytics and Improvement: We use data analytics to improve our Website, services, and user experience.

 

3.5. Legal Compliance: We may use your information to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

4. Data Sharing

 

4.1. Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our Website or providing our services. These providers have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

4.2. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information when required by law or in response to valid requests from public authorities.

 

5. Your Rights

 

5.1. Access, Rectification, and Deletion: You have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal information. You can request this by contacting us at hello@containerstorageglasgow.com.

 

5.2. Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit it to another data controller.

 

5.3. Withdraw Consent: If we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

5.4. Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes.

 

5.5. Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

5.6. Complaint: If you believe that we have not complied with data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

6. Data Security

 

6.1. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

7. Data Retention

 

7.1. We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal obligations.

 

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

8.1. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated policy on our Website.

 

9. Contact Us

 

9.1. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at hello@containerstorageglasgow.com.